For example, a recent case of $130,000 in false charges resulted in $18.8 million in damages awarded. The award was reduced on appeal, but it was still a substantial amount for the defendant," she noted.
As no proof of specific intent is required for a successful prosecution on the fraud and abuse regulations, radiology administrators must exercise careful diligence when coding procedures at their facilities. There are a couple of areas Gosfield mentioned to which radiology managers should pay close attention.
Muddling through mammograms
Part 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, 410.32 (42 CFR 410.32) specifies: "All diagnostic tests must be ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary." It seems straightforward enough; however, there is an exception for mammography.
"A physician who meets the qualification requirements for an interpreting physician under section 354 of the Public Health Service Act as provided in Sec. 410.34(a)(7) may order a diagnostic mammogram based on the findings of a screening mammogram even though the physician does not treat the beneficiary."
What happens if the radiologist reading the exam wants to order and bill additional diagnostic tests? Here, according to Gosfield’s February 27, 2002 correspondence with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), the coding waters become increasingly murky.